Privacy Policy

Riviera Apartment Hotel Management Pty Ltd (ACN 604 709 864) together with its Manager(‘Riviera’) own and operate the serviced accommodation marketed as Riviera Mackay.

Riviera provides accommodation, maintenance, skills, and information technology services and facilities in connection with Riviera Mackay (‘Service’).

Riviera accepts enquiries and bookingsvia the Riviera Mackay website www.rivieramackay.com.au (‘Site’), via third parties and directly from consumers for its Service. (‘Bookings’)


1. Privacy Commitment

(a)
maintain compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’);
(b)
(b)deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals as to its compliance with the APPs and the Act; according to this Policy.

By using the Service, you consent to Riviera‘s collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, you must immediately cease using the Service.

2. Types of Information Collected

Riviera collects personal and sensitive information (‘Personal Information’) including any information about you, an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether recorded in a material form or not, including but not limited to:

(a)
your name, age, gender and occupation and contact details;
(b)
your payment information, collected directly and from third party providers;
(c)
your company name and any identifiers (if applicable);
(d)
the date and time you access the Service;
(e)
your geographic location including IP address;
(f)
your Riviera Service history;
(g)
operating system and browser version and capabilities;
(h)
cookies and related browser data; and
(i)
internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Site.

3. How we collect your Personal Information

When possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, or when it is provided to us with your permission.

Information is generally sought when:

(a)
you register for or update your Riviera Account.
(b)
you access or use the Service, such as searching, booking and paying for a Service; and
(c)
when you communicate with Riviera.

If you access the Site via a third party website, or provide consent for a third party to provide us with your Personal Information, you understand that Riviera may use any information you have made available.

4. Why we collect Personal Information

The reasons we collect your Personal Information include but are not limited to:

(a)
providing managing and administering the Service;
(b)
to establish and maintain your relationship with Riviera;
(c)
to provide safety and security benefits, where it is required by law, and to maintain or address issues with the Service;
(d)
to respond to enquiries and to address customer service satisfaction concerns as a means of improving or developing the Service; and
(e)
tell you about the nature of our Service.

When we collect your personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above we will, at the time of collection, disclose the purpose of the collection.

5. How we hold your Personal Information

Riviera will use reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, inference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the protection of the personal information you provide over the internet.

Following termination of your Service agreement, Riviera may retain Personal Information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Service.

6. When we will disclose Personal Information

In order to provide the Service, we are required to share your personal information with third party service providers engaged by Riviera to provide all or part of the Service.

If Personal information is shared with a third party service provider that will be solely for the purpose of providing the Service, and those third party service Providers will be bound by this Policy.

Riviera will not rent or sell your Personal Information to any third party.
Riviera may be required to share your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as to:

(a)
conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;
(b)
to enforce our Terms of Service, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and
(c)
to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Riviera, our Users or others.

If you request that Personal Information not be disclosed to a third party in connection with providing the Service, and we are obliged to do so,you acknowledge and agree that Riviera‘s obligations in providing the Service may not be met.

7. Links to other websites

From time to time our Site and Application may contain links to other websites. Riviera is not responsible for those websites and their privacy policies.
8. When Personal Information will be used for Marketing

From time to time we may use your Personal Information to give you information about products or services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only use such information for the purpose of marketing where:

(a)
we have collected the personal information from you directly;
(a)
you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of marketing;
(a)
and there is a means through which you can request not to receive marketing communications and you have not requested that such communication cease.

If you do not wish to receive information about our other products or services or the products and services of our related entities, then please contact us at [email protected].

9. How can I access Personal Information collected

You may request access to Personal Information held about you at any time.
If you wish to access your personal information, then please contact us at [email protected].

We may be prevented from permitting access to Personal Information about you in certain circumstances, including but not limited to where:

(a)
access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another individual;
(b)
access would lead to the disclosure of commercially sensitive information of our or any of our agents or contractors;
(c)
we are prohibited by law or court/tribunal order; or
(d)
the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

If we deny access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for such a refusal.

10. Accuracy of Personal Information collected

Riviera will take reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of Personal Information held about you.
If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, then please advise us at [email protected].

We will take reasonable steps to correct information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

11. Privacy Policy applies internationally

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in a state, country or governmental jurisdiction outside Australia.

Similarly, if you are located outside Australia, Riviera may transfer your personal information to Australia and store and process it in Australia.

By dealing with Riviera, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information inside and outside of Australia in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

In providing this consent, you acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia. However the rights and obligation contained in this Policy, apply internationally to the collection and use, by Riviera and third party service providers, of your Personal Information.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy Policy replaces any previous privacy policies.
Our privacy Policy may change from time to time.
You will be notified of any change by accessing the Privacy Policy at www.rivieramackay.com.au.
13. Feedback

If you have feedback regarding the terms or operation of this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to access or correct your personal information, then please contact us by:

Phone: +61 07 4914 2460
Email: [email protected]
Post: 5-7 Nelson St Mackay QLD 4740

14. Definitions and Interpretation

The following terms have the corresponding meanings in this Policy:
‘Policy’ means this Privacy Policy as amended or replaced form time to time.
‘us’,‘we’ and “our” refers to Riviera.
‘third party service provider’ means any third party engaged by Riviera, including its Management and staff in connection with the Service.

In this Policy:

(a)
words denoting the singular include the plural and vice versa;
(b)
the word ‘includes’ in any form is not a word of limitation;
(c)
where a word or phrase is defined, another part of speech or grammatical form of that word or phrase has a corresponding meaning;
(d)
headings and sub-headings are for ease of reference only and do not affect the interpretation of this Policy;
(e)
the rule about contra proferentum does not apply;
(f)
Unless expressed to the contrary, a reference to:
(i)
a gender includes all other genders;
(ii)
any legislation (including subordinate legislation) is to that legislation as amended, re-enacted or replaced and includes any subordinate legislation issued under it;
(iii)
any document is to that document (or, if required by the context, to a part of it) as amended, novated, substituted or supplemented at any time;
(iv)
writing includes any method of recording or reproducing language or figures;
(v)
currency is to Australian dollars;
(vi)
a person or entity includes a firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation or other body corporate and its successors and permitted assigns, or substituted or additional trustee(s) as the case may be; and
(vii)
any body (Original Body) which no longer exists or has been reconstituted, renamed, replaced or whose powers or functions have been removed or transferred to another body or agency, is a reference to the body which most closely serves the purposes or objects of the Original Body.

Published: 23 Sep 2015

text

text
text